AAA WA Logo
SEARCH
SITE MAP
HOME
ROCK & BEACH
ESTUARY
DRY CASTING
BOATING
MANDURAH 500
FISHING CLINICS
AAA RULES
AAA HISTORY
SUBMISSIONS
MEETINGS
AFFILIATED CLUBS
RECORDS
PHOTOS
CONTACT US
LINKS
WHAT'S NEW
EMAIL THIS PAGE
EMAIL HELP

Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.



Western Australia State Dry Casting October 2001 - 112 Gram Distance (Individual) Results



The AAA (WA Division) State Dry Casting Championships were held on Sunday 28th October 2001 at the Yokine Reserve. Brilliant sunshine all day, winds easterly (in the face) for the accuracy and some of the 56 gram casts, shifting southerly (from the right) in the middle of the day and then going to a south wester/west-south wester (from behind 45 degrees right) later in the afternoon.

The casting results are in:-

Accuracy (teams and individual)

56 gram distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (Individual)

112 gram distance (individual) = on this page.

Overall Individual Results

Team Results

A story and write up will be posted when we get a copy.

112 gram distance (individual) casting results are below:-





Mens
Rank Name Club Cast 1 Cast 2 Total Percent
(Metres) (Metres) (Metres)
1 Joe Pullella OSAC Beach 183.90 166.90 350.80 100.00%
2 Nick Allsworth OSAC Beach 177.40 173.30 350.70 99.97%
3 Darren Batchelor Surfcasters 167.40 168.10 335.50 95.64%
4 George Holman Surfcasters 160.60 163.30 323.90 92.33%
5 Gary Gildersleeve Surfcasters 156.90 157.50 314.40 89.62%
6 Chas Riegert Surfcasters 155.00 157.10 312.10 88.97%
7 Kevin Hughes Bunbury 156.70 154.00 310.70 88.57%
8 Tony Ong OSAC Beach 143.90 159.00 302.90 86.35%
9 Andy Aubrey Surfcasters 151.30 147.10 298.40 85.06%
10 Carl Woodley OSAC Beach 124.30 128.00 252.30 71.92%
11 Joe Horvath OSAC Beach 125.00 122.90 247.90 70.67%
12 Terry Bell WSSC 118.00 116.80 234.80 66.93%
13 Dale Coates OSAC Beach 0.00 165.70 165.70 47.23%

Veterans
Rank Name Club Cast 1 Cast 2 Total Percent
(Metres) (Metres) (Metres)
1 Hoy Hew Northern Dists. 161.90 153.10 315.00 100.00%
2 Bob Henderson Surfcasters 147.80 147.00 294.80 93.59%
3 Roy Killick Surfcasters 134.50 125.50 260.00 82.54%
4 Terry Fuller Surfcasters 128.30 130.60 258.90 82.19%
5 Malcolm Head Surfcasters 127.30 128.10 255.40 81.08%
6 Ron Mathews Northern Dists. 132.60 115.00 247.60 78.60%
7 Allan Jones Surfcasters 119.20 126.00 245.20 77.84%
8 Martin Humbert OSAC Beach 117.50 124.60 242.10 76.86%
9 Tony D'Alonzo Northern Dists. 118.20 121.50 239.70 76.10%
10 Trevor Stam Surfcasters 79.40 105.90 185.30 58.83%
11 Jim Strong Surfcasters 91.50 82.20 173.70 55.14%
12 Bernie Phillips Northern Dists. 0.00 110.00 110.00 34.92%

Ladies
Rank Name Club Cast 1 Cast 2 Total Percent
(Metres) (Metres) (Metres)
1 Filomena D'Alonzo Surfcasters 111.90 110.60 222.50 100.00%

Juniors
Rank Name Club Cast 1 Cast 2 Total Percent
(Metres) (Metres) (Metres)
1 Kade Ross Surfcasters 113.00 108.80 221.80 100.00%
2 Daniel Bell WSSC 114.10 103.00 217.10 97.88%
3 Scott Gauci WSSC 99.00 90.60 189.60 85.48%
4 Chris Hoult WSSC 82.40 82.40 164.80 74.30%

MiniJuniors
Rank Name Club Cast 1 Cast 2 Total Percent
(Metres) (Metres) (Metres)
1 Rhys Jones Surfcasters 84.40 89.80 174.20 100.00%
2 Peter Gauci WSSC 74.70 77.80 152.50 87.54%
3 Daniel Stoeckel Surfcasters 74.80 72.60 147.40 84.62%
4 Emily Woodford Surfcasters 65.40 70.20 135.60 77.84%





Email this page  to a friend.  Get  Help about emailing web pages

Copyright © 2002 Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.

Please contact us if there are any problems with this site.


This page last updated 7 February 2002.