AAA WA Logo
SEARCH
SITE MAP
HOME
ROCK & BEACH
ESTUARY
DRY CASTING
BOATING
MANDURAH 500
FISHING CLINICS
AAA RULES
AAA HISTORY
SUBMISSIONS
MEETINGS
AFFILIATED CLUBS
RECORDS
PHOTOS
CONTACT US
LINKS
WHAT'S NEW
EMAIL THIS PAGE
EMAIL HELP

Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.



2003/2004 State Boat Angling Championships.



The 2004 State Boat Angling Championships were held on Sunday 28 March 2004 and hosted by the Mandurah Offshore Fishing Club at their club premises at Ocean Marina, Mandurah. This event was organised by the AAA Boating Sub Committee and was open to any member of a club affiliated with the Australian Anglers Association.

After the really good weather on Friday, Saturday 27 March had a strong wind warning so the event was postponed to the alternative day of Sunday

The event started at 5.00 am with the sign on at the club house, with the weigh in and presentations in the late afternoon.

There were both team and individual events and these were divided into four divisions:- Open, Ladies, Veterans (over 55 years) and Juniors (12 to 16 years) and so caters for participation by all the family.

The scoring for the championship encouraged people to catch a range of species of fish. Points were awarded based on the number of eligible species weighed plus four points per kilogram of total bag weight. Each entrant was allowed to weigh in only ONE fish of each nominated species. The points for species increased as more species were entered.

Clubs nominated teams in each class prior to the start of Championship. Mens teams could have a maximum of seven people, while Ladies teams, Veterans teams, and Juniors teams could have a maximum of four people.

For Mens team scoring, the best six results were counted, with the seventh result not included in the score. For Ladies, Veterans and Juniors team scoring, the best three results were counted, with the fourth result not included in the score.

The individual and team points from this event go towards an overall individual and club championship over all four divisions run by AAA, Beach & Rock, Boat Angling, Estuary Angling and Dry Casting.

Details, names, weights of fish, clubs represented, team and individual results, can be seen by clicking on the links below.



Individual Winners. Teams Winners. Species Winners and Catches.
Individual Results Men. Individual Results Ladies. Individual Results Veterans.
Individual Results Juniors. Team Results Men. Team Results Ladies.
Team Results Veterans. Team Results Juniors.

Overall results were:-

State Boat Open Champion Ian EastmanOSAC Boat10 species206.8 points
State Boat Mens Individual
ChampionIan EastmanOSAC Boat10 species206.8 points
Runner-upJamie MartinMandurah6 species123.9 points
State Boat Ladies Individual
ChampionAnn SigleyWhitfords7 species93.8 points
Runner-upKylie HonorMandurah4 species64.0 points
State Boat Juniors Individual
ChampionMichael GraingerMandurah5 species60.6 points
Runner-upBraden GillespieWhitfords4 species52.1 points
State Boat Veterans Individual
ChampionMaurie RamsayWhitfords6 species111.0 points
Runner-upGeoffrey BradfieldMandurah6 species82.3 points


State Boat Mens Teams
Team ChampionsOffshore Angling Club - Boat 304.8 points
Runners-upWhitfords Sea Sports Club (1)282.6 points
State Boat Ladies Teams
Team ChampionsWhitfords Sea Sports Club (1)171.0 points
Runners-upHillarys Yacht Club103.3 points
State Boat Juniors Teams
Team ChampionsMandurah Offshore Fishing Club 118.7 points
Runners-upWhitfords Sea Sports Club (1)59.6 points
State Boat Veterans Teams
Team ChampionsWhitfords Sea Sports Club (1)234.6 points
Runners-upMarmion Angling & Aquatic 128.2 points



Species Winners and their catches were:-


SpeciesWeight kgCaught By
Baldchin5.38Ian Eastman
Breaksea Cod2.2K Honor
Flathead2.02Ian Eastman
Herring0.25P Longo
Jewfish11.135Ian Eastman
KG Whiting1.065A Donkin
Pink Snapper1.35J Martin
Queen SnapperNot Caught
Trevally0.91C Dawe
Whiting0.22M Riches


Individual Results Mens
RankNameClub Weight kgSpeciesTotal Points
1Ian EastmanOSAC Boat22.9510206.8
2Jamie MartinMandurah16.726123.9
3Robert GillespieWSSC13.426110.7
4Adrian BroadbentWSSC7.33799.3
5Kurt GraingerMandurah12.48594.9
6Cameron DawMarmion12.46373.8
7Terry BellWSSC7.20573.8
8Peter EvansMarmion11.70370.8
9Terry EdwardsMandurah2.82668.3
10Andrew DonkinMandurah4.98564.9
11Andy CassWSSC3.13557.5
12Ian WilkesMarmion7.68354.7
13Alan OmondMarmion4.84453.4
14John MathewsMarmion7.06352.2
15Jeff MouritzMandurah4.12450.5
16Phill DayLancelin10.82150.3
17Shaun MurphyMarmion5.46345.8
18Joe GauciWSSC2.60444.4
19Phil LordMandurah0.98437.9
20Matthew MouritzMandurah2.84335.4
21Chris GastonWSSC2.22332.9
22Rod FinchLancelin4.45232.8
23Paul NewsomeWSSC1.94331.8
24Mick ReynoldsMandurah1.60330.4
25Graeme PearsonHillarys0.85327.4
26Adam EastmanOSAC Boat0.80327.2
27Jeff AshworthMandurah0.62326.5
28Ron D'RaineMarmion3.64121.6
29Michael KaneMarmion1.60221.4
30Brian MatthewsMandurah3.58121.3
31Glen OmondMarmion1.38220.5
32Henry BoogardQuinns Rocks1.30220.2
33Peter LongoOSAC Boat0.81218.2
34Dennis NashOSAC Boat0.65217.6
35Vince LongoOSAC Boat0.63217.5
36Wayne AugustinMandurah0.58217.3
37Bob GoodallHillarys0.35216.4
38Michael RichesMarmion0.34216.4
39Michael BeuggeWSSC0.28216.1
40Roy LukiesMarmion1.22111.9
41Bob JonesMarmion0.80110.2
42Kenny WarnerMandurah0.7019.8
43Wayne BennettsQuinns Rocks0.6919.8
44Craig GeerssenMandurah0.6619.6
45Ashley WeymouthHillarys0.5419.2
46Bill McPhersonHillarys0.5219.1
47Garry MintonMandurah0.4018.6
48Peter ReadLancelin0.2718.1
49Scott GauciWSSC0.1317.5
50Richard BullLancelin0.1317.5
51Graeme SmithWSSC0.1117.5
52Neil ColeMandurah0.1117.4


Individual Results Ladies
RankNameClubWeight kgSpeciesTotal Points
1Ann SigleyWSSC5.94793.8
2Kylie HonorMandurah4.74564.0
3Bridget McCallHillarys1.69551.7
4Pam GoodallHillarys2.50444.0
5Rose BueggeWSSC2.23442.9
6Georie GrimmettWSSC2.59334.4
7Michelle GeerssenMandurah4.44124.8
8Natalie DonkinMandurah1.88222.5
9Veronica EdwardsMandurah0.70217.8
10Kath ColmerMandurah0.4418.8
11Petra PearsonHillarys0.1317.5
12Tina ColeMandurah0.1017.4


Individual Results Veterans
RankNameClubWeight kgSpeciesTotal Points
1Maurie RamsayWSSC13.496111.0
2Geoffrey BradfieldMandurah6.32682.3
3Col GreenMarmion8.32467.3
4Ray BruceWSSC4.71563.8
5Graeme SigleyWSSC3.69559.8
6Ron WhiteMarmion2.76445.0
7Jack SnoerenHillarys5.18344.7
8Frank PierucciHillarys2.20442.8
9Graham NottleMarmion6.76242.0
10Jim McIntoshMandurah1.50440.0
11John HoganMandurah1.30439.2
12Ken JacksonMarmion2.80335.2
13Neil LeeLancelin5.09127.4
14Aub JonesMarmion2.06223.2
15Chick HoathHillarys3.94122.8
16Bob PenduluryMarmion0.98218.9
17Jack MariottiOSAC Boat0.61217.4
18R.J ForsythCockburn0.6919.8
19Bob CraigieMarmion0.4018.6
20John GowdieMarmion0.4018.6
21Gary ThompsonWSSC0.1017.4


Individual Results Juniors
RankNameClubWeight kgSpeciesTotal Points
1Michael GraingerMandurah3.89560.6
2Braden GillespieWSSC4.52452.1
3Chris MurphyMandurah1.74441.0
4Ashley BennettsQuinns Rocks1.39220.5
5Denhym Kelly-Mandurah0.54217.2
6Bradley GreenMandurah0.50217.0
7Daniel BoogardQuinns Rocks1.75114.0
8Brent O'KeefeWSSC0.1417.6


Mens Teams Results


Rank 1, Club:- Offshore Angling Club - Boat
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Adam Eastman0.80327.2
Dennis Nash0.65217.6
Ian Eastman22.9510206.8
Jack Mariotti0.61217.4
Vince Longo0.63217.5
Peter Longo0.81218.2
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)304.8

Rank 2, Club:- Whitfords Sea Sports Club (1)
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Joe Gauci2.60444.4
Wayne Battersby0.00.0
Greg O'Keefe0.00.0
Terry Bell7.20573.8
Scott Gauci0.1317.5
Andy Cass3.13557.5
Adrian Broadbent7.33799.3
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)282.6

Rank 3, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Andrew Donkin4.98564.9
Jamie Martin16.726123.9
Jeff Mouritz4.12450.5
Brian Matthews3.58121.3
Kenny Warner0.7019.8
Craig Geerssen0.6619.6
Garry Minton0.4018.6
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)280.0

Rank 4, Club:- Marmion Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Glen Omond1.38220.5
Cameron Daw12.46373.8
Roy Lukies1.22111.9
Michael Riches0.34216.4
Michael Kane1.60221.4
Shaun Murphy5.46345.8
Peter Evans11.70370.8
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)248.8

Rank 5, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Kurt Grainger12.48594.9
Terry Edwards2.82668.3
Mick Reynolds1.60330.4
Wayne Augustin0.58217.3
Graeme Colmer0.00.0
Matthew Mouritz2.84335.4
Max Curry0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)246.3

Rank 6, Club:- Whitfords Sea Sports Club (2)
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Chris Gaston2.22332.9
Michael Beugge0.28216.1
Robert Gillespie13.426110.7
Graeme Smith0.1117.5
Richard Platt0.00.0
Paul Newsome1.94331.8
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)198.9

Rank 7, Club:- Marmion Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Alan Omond4.84453.4
Bob Jones0.80110.2
John Mathews7.06352.2
Ian Wilkes7.68354.7
Ron D'Raine3.64121.6
Paul Hillary0.00.0
Darren Lockhart0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)192.1

Rank 8, Club:- Lancelin Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Pat Shinnick0.00.0
Neil Lee5.09127.4
Lloyd Murray0.00.0
Troy Elari0.00.0
Richard Bull0.1317.5
Peter Read0.2718.1
Phill Day10.82150.3
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)93.2

Rank 9, Club:- Hillarys Yacht Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Bill McPherson0.5219.1
Paul Gunzburg0.00.0
Bob Goodall0.35216.4
Ashley Weymouth0.5419.2
Graeme Pearson0.85327.4
Ian McCall0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)62.0

Rank 10, Club:- Lancelin Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Rod Finch4.45232.8
Shane Anning0.00.0
Mark Vankwawegen0.00.0
Rhett Gunton0.00.0
Clinton Murray0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)32.8

Rank 11, Club:- Quinns Rocks Fishing Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Wayne Bennetts0.6919.8
Henry Boogard1.30220.2
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)29.9


Ladies Teams Results


Rank 1, Club:- Whitfords Sea Sports Club (1)
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Dawn Cass0.00.0
Ann Sigley5.94793.8
Georie Grimmett2.59334.4
Rose Buegge2.23442.9
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)171.0

Rank 2, Club:- Hillarys Yacht Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Bridget McCall1.69551.7
Pam Goodall2.50444.0
Petra Pearson0.1317.5
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)103.3

Rank 3, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Veronica Edwards0.70217.8
Kath Colmer0.4418.8
Kylie Honor4.74564.0
Tina Cole0.1017.4
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)90.5

Rank 4, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Natalie Donkin1.88222.5
Pauline Minton0.00.0
Michelle Geerssen4.44124.8
Wilma Johnson0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)47.3


Veterans Teams Results


Rank 1, Club:- Whitfords Sea Sports Club (1)
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Maurie Ramsay13.496111.0
Graeme Sigley3.69559.8
Ray Bruce4.71563.8
Gary Thompson0.1017.4
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)234.6

Rank 2, Club:- Marmion Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Bob Pendulury0.98218.9
Col Green8.32467.3
Graham Nottle6.76242.0
John Gowdie0.4018.6
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)128.2

Rank 3, Club:- Hillarys Yacht Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Frank Pierucci2.20442.8
Frank Antulov0.00.0
Jack Snoeren5.18344.7
Chick Hoath3.94122.8
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)110.3

Rank 4, Club:- Marmion Angling & Aquatic
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Barry Brambles0.00.0
Aub Jones2.06223.2
Ron White2.76445.0
Ken Jackson2.80335.2
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)103.5

Rank 5, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Brian Johnson0.00.0
Geoffrey Bradfield6.32682.3
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)82.3

Rank 6, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
John Hogan1.30439.2
Jim McIntosh1.50440.0
Des McLean0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)79.2


Juniors Teams Results


Rank 1, Club:- Mandurah Offshore Fishing
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Michael Grainger3.89560.6
Chris Murphy1.74441.0
Bradley Green0.50217.0
Denhym Kelly-0.54217.2
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)118.7

Rank 2, Club:- Whitfords Sea Sports Club (1)
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Brent O'Keefe0.1417.6
Braden Gillespie4.52452.1
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)59.6

Rank 3, Club:- Quinns Rocks Fishing Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Daniel Boogard1.75114.0
Ashley Bennetts1.39220.5
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)34.5

Rank 4, Club:- Hillarys Yacht Club
NameWeight kgSpeciesPoints
Michael Gunzburg0.00.0
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated)0.0





Email this page  to a friend.  Get  Help about emailing web pages

Copyright © 2004 Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.

Please contact us if there are any problems with this site.


This page last updated 16 April 2004.