AAA WA Logo
SEARCH
SITE MAP
HOME
ROCK & BEACH
ESTUARY
DRY CASTING
BOATING
MANDURAH 500
FISHING CLINICS
AAA RULES
AAA HISTORY
SUBMISSIONS
MEETINGS
AFFILIATED CLUBS
RECORDS
PHOTOS
CONTACT US
LINKS
WHAT'S NEW
EMAIL THIS PAGE
EMAIL HELP

Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.



Western Australia State Dry Casting October 2001 - Individual Results



The AAA (WA Division) State Dry Casting Championships were held on Sunday 28th October 2001 at the Yokine Reserve. Brilliant sunshine all day, winds easterly (in the face) for the accuracy and some of the 56 gram casts, shifting southerly (from the right) in the middle of the day and then going to a south wester/west-south wester (from behind 45 degrees right) later in the afternoon.

The casting results are in:-

Accuracy (teams and individual)

56 gram distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (individual)

112 gram distance (individual)

Overall Individual Results = on this page

Team Results


A story and write up will be posted when we get a copy.

Individual results are below:-





Mens
Rank Name Club Accuracy Art. Bait 112 gram Total
1 Gary Gildersleeves Surfcasters 100.00% 86.32% 89.62% 275.94%
2 George Holman Surfcasters 81.88% 90.05% 92.33% 264.26%
3 Joe Pullella OSAC Beach 62.50% 100.00% 100.00% 262.50%
4 Nick Allsworth OSAC Beach 62.50% 98.57% 99.97% 261.05%
5 Darren Batchelor Surfcasters 65.63% 90.67% 95.64% 251.93%
6 Chas Riegert Surfcasters 52.50% 85.06% 88.97% 226.53%
7 Tony Ong OSAC Beach 46.25% 85.95% 86.35% 218.54%
8 Kevin Hughes Bunbury 46.88% 82.18% 88.57% 217.62%
9 Andy Aubrey Surfcasters 38.13% 84.96% 85.06% 208.15%
10 Terry Bell WSSC 41.25% 75.39% 66.93% 183.57%
11 Carl Woodley OSAC Beach 38.75% 72.03% 71.92% 182.70%
12 Joe Horvath OSAC Beach 19.38% 71.05% 70.67% 161.09%
13 Dale Coates OSAC Beach 54.38% 47.35% 47.23% 148.96%
14 Jeff Hewton OSAC Beach 37.50% 71.59% 0.00% 109.09%
15 Ric Parker Surfcasters 58. 13% 0.00% 0.00% 58.13%
16 Hamish Turner Fremantle 51.88% 0.00% 0.00% 51.88%
17 Ron Clegg Fremantle 50.00% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00%
18 Mat Sneddon Surfcasters 50.00% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00%
19 Ivan Bullock Fremantle 39.38% 0.00% 0.00% 39.38%
20 Rocco Lumbaca Fremantle 35.63% 0.00% 0.00% 35.63%
21 John Ward Fremantle 33.75% 0.00% 0.00% 33.75%
22 Richard Foo Fremantle 33.13% 0.00% 0.00% 33.13%
23 Anthony Lumbaca Fremantle 26.88% 0.00% 0.00% 26.88%
24 Steve Simnet Fremantle 20.63% 0.00% 0.00% 20.63%

Veterans
Rank Name Club Accuracy Art. Bait 112 gram Total
1 Hoy Hew Northern Dists. 89.19% 100.00% 100.00% 289.19%
2 Bob Henderson Surfcasters 81.08% 93.68% 93.59% 268.35%
3 Roy Killick Surfcasters 100.00% 85.47% 82.54% 268.00%
4 Terry Fuller Surfcasters 79.73% 83.14% 82.19% 245.06%
5 Tony D'Alonzo Northern Dists. 91.89% 76.71% 76.10% 244.69%
6 Malcolm Head Surfcasters 75.00% 84.22% 81.08% 240.30%
7 Allan Jones Surfcasters 70.95% 80.97% 77.84% 229.76%
8 Jim Strong Surfcasters 86.49% 60.27% 55.14% 201.90%
9 Ron Mathews Northern Dists. 36.49% 80.74% 78.60% 195.83%
10 Martin Humbert OSAC Beach 43.24% 74.38% 76.86% 194.48%
11 Trevor Stam Surfcasters 51.35% 69.77% 58.83% 179.94%
12 Bernie Phillips Northern Dists. 56.08% 81.86% 34.92% 172.86%

Ladies
Rank Name Club Accuracy Art. Bait 112 gram Total
1 Filomena D'Alonzo Surfcasters 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 300.00%

Juniors
1 Kade Ross Surfcasters 100.00% 91.49% 100.00% 291.49%
2 Scott Gauci WSSC 78.49% 70.81% 85.48% 234.79%
3 Chris Hoult WSSC 98.92% 46.31% 74.30% 219.54%
4 Daniel Bell WSSC 19.35% 100.00% 97.88% 217.24%

Mini Juniors
1 Rhys Jones Surfcasters 100.00% 100.00% 100.00% 300.00%
2 Peter Gauci WSSC 96.23% 83.20% 87.54% 266.97%
3 Daniel Stoeckel Surfcasters 84.91% 80.14% 84.62% 249.66%
4 Emily Woodford Surfcasters 49.06% 81.43% 77.84% 208.33%
5 Andrew Stoeckel Surfcasters 56.60% 31.02% 0.00% 87.62%





Email this page  to a friend.  Get  Help about emailing web pages

Copyright © 2002 Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.

Please contact us if there are any problems with this site.


This page last updated 7 February 2002.