AAA WA Logo
SEARCH
SITE MAP
HOME
ROCK & BEACH
ESTUARY
DRY CASTING
BOATING
MANDURAH 500
FISHING CLINICS
AAA RULES
AAA HISTORY
SUBMISSIONS
MEETINGS
AFFILIATED CLUBS
RECORDS
PHOTOS
CONTACT US
LINKS
WHAT'S NEW
EMAIL THIS PAGE
EMAIL HELP

Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.



Western Australia State Dry Casting October 2002 - Team Results



The AAA (WA Division) State Dry Casting Championships were held on Sunday 27 October 2002 at the Yokine Reserve.

The casting results are in:-

Accuracy (teams and individual)

56 gram distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (teams)

Artificial Bait distance (individual)

112 gram distance (individual)

Overall Individual Results

Team Results = on this page.



Mens
Rank 1 Club Name Offshore Angling Club - Beach
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Paul Willis47.86%77.73%84.05%209.63%
Jeff Hewton85.71%82.61%79.16%247.48%
Joe Horvarth81.43%70.31%79.34%231.08%
Joe Pullella83.57%100.00%100.00%283.57%
Carl Woodley67.14%76.98%79.30%223.42%
Nick Allsworth52.14%43.60%91.59%187.33%
Rick Cameron47.14%77.40%70.47%195.01%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :1390.19
Rank 2 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (1)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Malcolm Harris50.00%79.36%85.32%214.69%
Garry Gildersleeve100.00%86.48%91.94%278.42%
George Holman65.71%96.11%96.34%258.16%
Eric Parker90.71%81.29%78.68%250.69%
Chas Riegert69.29%0.00%95.62%164.90%
Ken Black49.29%24.54%73.03%146.86%
Andrew Aubery48.57%80.05%36.60%165.22%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :1332.08
Rank 3 Club Name Fremantle Amateur Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Chris Bunce0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mick Burgin45.00%38.26%76.12%159.38%
Dennis Brunning13.57%69.15%69.64%152.37%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :311.74%
Rank 4 Club Name Melville Amateur Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Darren Batchelor90.00%90.83%83.68%264.51%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :264.51%
Rank 5 Club Name Bunbury Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Kevin Hughes75.00%42.82%83.72%201.54%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :201.54%
Rank 6 Club Name Whitfords Sea Sports Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Scott Gauci5.00%65.18%41.82%112.00%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :112.00%
Veterans
Rank 1 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (1)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Allan Jones87.50%83.52%39.45%210.47%
Malcolm Head75.69%80.64%86.94%243.28%
Roy Killick93.06%90.12%91.64%274.81%
Bob Henderson72.22%91.46%100.00%263.68%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :781.76%
Rank 2 Club Name Northern Districts Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Hoy Hew100.00%100.00%90.61%290.61%
Brian Ellis14.58%44.04%58.62%
Tony D'Alonzo66.67%71.35%78.56%216.57%
Ron Matthews88.89%75.29%79.81%243.99%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :751.17%
Rank 3 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (2)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Don Batchelor70.83%85.33%95.92%252.08%
Jim Strong83.33%68.00%73.67%225.01%
Trevor Stam70.83%59.40%30.41%160.64%
Andy Thorgerson30.56%0.00%24.93%55.48%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :637.73%
Rank 4 Club Name Offshore Angling Club - Beach
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Laurie Birchell37.50%28.42%26.74%92.66%
Mike Harold22.22%79.71%80.38%182.31%
Garry McBride16.67%73.09%79.08%168.83%
Martin Humbert41.67%33.13%81.30%156.09%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :507.23%
Ladies
Rank 1 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (1)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Vix Alexander80.39%98.11%86.87%265.37%
Maureen Lissiman62.75%62.80%66.05%191.60%
Joy Brann65.69%70.43%72.32%208.43%
Filomena D'Alonzo78.43%91.46%100.00%269.89%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :743.70%
Rank 2 Club Name Bunbury Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Janet Hughes100.00%100.00%91.92%291.92%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :291.92%
Juniors
Rank 1 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (1)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Rhys Jones82.50%81.50%42.68%206.67%
Ben Lilburne100.00%100.00%49.91%249.91%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :456.58%
Rank 2 Club Name Whitfords Sea Sports Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Daniel Bell92.50%95.29%100.00%287.79%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :287.79%
Rank 3 Club Name Fremantle Amateur Angling Club
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Nicola Bunce0.00%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :0.00%
Mini Juniors
Rank 1 Club Name Surfcasting & Angling Club (1)
AccuracyArtificial Bait56 GramTotal
Andrew Stoeckel100.00%100.00%100.00%300.00%
Total Points (Lowest Score Eliminated) :300.00%





Email this page  to a friend.  Get  Help about emailing web pages

Copyright © 2002 Australian Anglers Association, (WA Division) Inc.

Please contact us if there are any problems with this site.


This page last updated 28 October 2002.